BAFTA Film 2022 Award nominations have been revealed. The full list can be found below.
Leading this year is Dune with 11 nominations, followed by The Power Of The Dog with eight and Belfast with six.
Licorice Pizza, No Time to Die and West Side Story all have five nominations, while four nominations have been awarded to After Love, Boiling Point, Cyrano, Don’t Look Up, Passing and King Richard.
A total of 48 feature films are being awarded this year.
Diversity remains the focus of the Brit Awards. After 2020, when the BAFTA drew criticism for having an exclusive domain of male directors and no nominee who is not white, the radical changes in voting procedures introduced since then have again produced a more diverse field.
The winners will be announced at the BAFTA Film Awards 2022, hosted by Rebel Wilson, on March 13 at the Royal Albert Hall in London.
The nominations for the BAFTA Film 2022 Awards are as follows
The best movie
Belfast
“Don’t look up”
“Dunes”
“Licorice Pizza”
“The power of the dog”
The best British film
“After love”
“Ali and Ava”
Belfast
“Boiling point”
“Cyrano”
“Everyone’s Talking About Jamie”
“Casa Gucci”
“Last Night in Soho”
“It’s not time to die”
“Pass”
Remarkable debut of a British writer, director or producer
“After Love” – Aleem Khan (screenwriter / director)
Boiling Point – James Cummings (writer), Hester Ruoff (producer) [also written by Philip Barantini and Produced by Bart Ruspoli]
“The Harder I Fall” – Jeymes Samuel (screenwriter / director) [also written by Boaz Yakin]
Keyboard Fantasies – Posy Dixon (writer / director), Liv Proctor (producer)
Passing – Rebecca Hall (writer / director)
The best non-English language film
“Drive My Car” – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto
“The hand of God” – Paolo Sorrentino, Lorenzo Mieli
“Parallel Mothers” – Pedro Almodovar, Agustin Almodovar
“Little Mom” – Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur
“The Worst Person in the World” – Joachim Trier, Thomas Robsahm
Documentary movie
“Becoming Cousteau” – Liz Garbus, Dan Cogan
“Cow” – Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor
“Escape” – Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström
“Salvarea” – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek, PJ Van Sandwijk
“Summer of the Soul (or, when the revolution could not be televised)” – Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel
Animated film
“Charm” – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clarke Spencer
“Escape” – Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström
“Luca” – Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren
“The Mitchells vs. the Machines” – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller
administration
“After Love” – Aleem Khan
“Drive My Car” – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
“It’s happening” – Audrey Diwan
“Licorice Pizza” – Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Power of the Dog” – Jane Campion
“Titan” – Julia Ducournau
Original script
“Being the Ricardos” – Aaron Sorkin
“Belfast” – Kenneth Branagh
“Don’t Look Up” – Adam Mckay
“King Richard” – Zach Baylin
“Licorice Pizza” – Paul Thomas Anderson
Adapted scenario
“Coda” – Siân Heder
“Drive My Car” – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
“Dunes” – Denis Villeneuve
“The Lost Daughter” – Maggie Gyllenhaal
“The Power of the Dog” – Jane Campion
Leading actress
Lady Gaga – House of Gucci
Alana Haim – “Pizza with licorice”
Emilia Jones – “Coda”
Renate Reinsve – “The Worst Person in the World”
Joanna Scanlan – “After Love”
Tessa Thompson – “In passing”
Principal actor
Adeel Akhtar – Ali & Ava
Mahershala Ali – “Swan Song”
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Power of the Dog”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Don’t Look Up”
Stephen Graham – “Boiling Point”
Will Smith – “King Richard”
Actress in a supporting role
Caitríona Balfe – “Belfast”
Jessie Buckley – “The Lost Daughter”
Ariana Debose – “West Side Story”
Ann Dowd – Mass
Aunjanue Ellis – “King Richard”
Ruth Negga – “In passing”
Actor in a supporting role
Mike Faist – West Side Story
Ciarán Hinds – Belfast
Troy Kotsur – “Coda”
Woody Norman – “Come on, come on”
Jesse Plemons – “The Power of the Dog”
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Power of the Dog”
The original score
“Being the Ricardos” – Daniel Pemberton
“Don’t Look Up” – Nicholas Britell
“Dune” – Hans Zimmer
“French Dispatcher” – Alexandre Desplat
“The Power of the Dog” – Jonny Greenwood
Casting
“Boiling Point” – Carolyn Mcleod
“Dune” – Francine Maisler
“God’s hand” – Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
“King Richard” – Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman
“West Side Story” – Cindy Tolan
CINEMA
“Dune” – Greig Fraser
“Nightmare Alley” – Dan Laustsen
“No time to die” – Linus Sandgren
“The Power of the Dog” – Ari Wegner
“Macbeth’s Tragedy” – Bruno Delbonnel
publishing
“Belfast” – A Ní Dhonghaíle
“Dune” – Joe Walker
“Licorice Pizza” – Andy Jurgensen
“No Time to Die” – Tom Cross, Elliot Graham
“Summer of the Soul (or, when the revolution could not be televised)” – Joshua L. Pearson
Production design
“Cyrano” – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Dunes” – Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos
“French Dispatcher” – Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo
“Nightmare Alley” – Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
“West Side Story” – Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo
Suit cut
Cruella – Jenny Beavan
“Cyrano” – Massimo Cantini Parrini
Dune – Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
“French Dispatcher” – Milena Canonero
“The Alley of Nightmares” – Luis Sequeira
Makeup and hairstyle
Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne
“Cyrano” – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller
“Dune” – Love Larson, Donald Mowat
“Tammy Faye’s Eyes” – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh
“House of Gucci” – Frederic Aspiras, Jane Carboni, Giuliano Mariana, Sarah Nicole Tanno
Sound
Dune – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett
“Soho Tonight” – Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
“No Time to Die” – James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
A Quiet Place Part II – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn
West Side Story – Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
Special visual effects
Dune – Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer
Free Guy – Care Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
Ghostbusters: Afterlife – Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
The Matrix Resurrections – Tom Debenham, Hew J Evans, Dan Glass, JD Schwaim
“No Time to Die” – Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble
British animated short film
“Art Business” – Joanna Quinn, Les Mills
“Don’t feed the pigeons” – Jordi Morera
“Night of Living Fear” – Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso
British short film
“The Black Police” – Cherish Oteka
Femme – Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams
“The Palace” – Jo Prichard
“Filled” – Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-rea
“Three Extraordinary Committee Meetings” – Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon
EE Rising Star Award (voted by the public)
Ariana DeBose
Harris Dickinson
Lashana Lynch
Millicent Simmonds
Smit-McPhee code